WM Skipton Congregational Church  

(now housed at St Andrews Methodist Church & URC)

WW1

  • Corporal William Reynolds ARMSTRONG (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private Ernest ASKEW (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Captain Claude Denman BENNETT (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private Colin James BERRISFORD (Sherwood Foresters) 
  • Private Walter Jardine BRANKER (West Riding Regiment)
  • Private John BROWN (Royal Scots Fusiliers) 
  • Sister Amy K. BUTCHART 
  • Private Cyril CALVERT (West Riding Regiment) 
  • T/2nd Lieutenant Gordon CARRUTHERS (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Corporal Wallace CASON (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private John CHAPMAN (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private Albert DONALD (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private Percy ELLIOTT (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private Joseph EMMOTT (Leicestershire Regiment) 
  • Private George FAWCETT (Royal Scots Fusiliers) 
  • Stoker 1st Class Peter FERGUSON (Royal Navy)
  • L/Corporal Fred GALLAGHER (West Riding Regiment)
  • Corporal Walter Davis GIBSON (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Sergeant Arthur GOUGH (Machine Gun Corps) 
  • Private John HOLMES (Army Pay Corps) 
  • Private John Arthur HOWARD (Seaforth Highlanders)
  • Private Norman HYDE (Worcestershire Regiment) 
  • Private Henry INGHAM (York & Lancaster Regiment) 
  • Private Thomas Edward INMAN (West Yorkshire Regiment) 
  • Private Frank LEE (West Riding Regiment) 
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Varley LEE (Royal Air Force) 
  • Private Arthur Tom LUTY (Yorkshire Regiment)
  • A/Corporal Arthur Victor METCALFE (Royal Field Artillery)
  • Private John NICHOLSON (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private William NUTTER (Northumberland Fusiliers)
  • Private John PRESTON (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private John Robert RODWELL (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private David RUSSELL (2431) (West Riding regiment) 
  • L/Sergeant John Willie RUSSELL (West Riding Regiment)
  • Rifleman Lewis SEDGWICK (King’s Royal Rifle Corps) 
  • Private John Edward SMITH (West Yorkshire Regiment)
  • Private Percy Edgar SMITH (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private Joseph Henry STEWART (West Riding Regiment) 
  • Private Fred THORNTON (West Riding Regiment)
  • Gunner George Parker TOWNSON (Royal Field Artillery) 
  • Private Clifford George UNWIN (West Riding Regiment)
  • Rifleman John William VARLEY (King’s Royal Rifle Corps) 

WW2

  • WILLIAM HARDISTY
  • RICHARD BEARD
  • THOMAS AIRLIE
  • SIDNEY DARWIN